Is Alpro Oat Original Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamins b2 b12 d2
  • tri-calcium phosphate

vitamins b2 b12 d2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Subtle oat taste with a smooth, gently creamy texture and mild sweetness. Commonly poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, added to coffee or tea, warmed for porridge, or used in baking. Reviewers praise coffee froth and smooth mouthfeel while some often report a thinner consistency and muted flavor across retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OAT Base (97%) (Water, OAT (9.5%)), Chicory Root Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Calcium [Tri-Calcium Phosphate] Sea Salt Stabiliser (Gellan Gum) Vitamins B2 B12 D2

Check Alpro Oat Original Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpro Oat Original Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemCooking BaseDrink Mixer