Is Alpro Organic No Sugar Long Life Soya Drink Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • water hulled soya beans

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy yet slightly thin texture; commonly poured over cereal, stirred into coffee or tea, blended in smoothies, or used in baking and cooking. Reviewers praise long shelf stability and overall versatility; occasional comments cite thinness or a faint chalky aftertaste and variable frothiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water Hulled soya beans* (8.8%). * = organically grown/produced

Check Alpro Organic No Sugar Long Life Soya Drink against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpro Organic No Sugar Long Life Soya Drink is available at 4 retailers

AppyshopMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBakingCoffee