Is Alpro Raspberry & Cranberry Alternative Yogurt Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- yogurt cultures
- b12
- b2
- fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid
- +2 more
yogurt cultures
Dietitian noteYogurt is traditionally made from milk. However some milk-alternative products, such as soy yogurt, will list yogurt or yogurt cultures on the ingredient label, and those are not derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soya Base (water, Hulled Soya Beans (9.7%)), Sugar, Raspberry (5.2%) (fruit (3.1%), Juice From Concentrate (2.1%)), Cranberry (5%) (fruit (2.9%), Juice From Concentrate (2.1%)), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Malic Acid), Stabiliser (pectins), Calcium (tri-calcium Phosphate), Carrot Extract, Beetroot Extract, Flavouring, Sea Salt, Antioxidants (tocopherol-rich Extract, Fatty Acid Esters Of Ascorbic Acid), Vitamins (b2, B12, D2), Yogurt Cultures (s. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus). May Contain Traces Of Nuts (no Peanuts). Free From Dairy And Gluten.
Check Alpro Raspberry & Cranberry Alternative Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpro Raspberry & Cranberry Alternative Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Alpro Raspberry & Cranberry Alternative Yogurt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch, Spreadable


