Is Alpro Sabor Natural Con Coco Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • ferments of yogurt
  • calcium
  • natural flavors
  • added calcium

ferments of yogurt

Dietitian note

Yogurt is traditionally made from milk. However some milk-alternative products, such as soy yogurt, will list yogurt or yogurt cultures on the ingredient label, and those are not derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fermented Product Based On Soy With Coconut, And Added Calcium And Vitamins. Ingredients: Soy Base (93.1%) [water, Hulled Soybeans (10.4%)], Coconut Base (6.2%) [water, Coconut Cream (2.9%)], Sugar, Calcium (tricalcium Citrate), Stabilizers (pectins), Acidity Regulators (sodium Citrates, Citric Acid), Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Antioxidants (tocopherol Extract), Vitamin D2, Ferments Of Yogurt (s. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus). May Contain Traces Of Nuts (not Peanuts). Dairy-free And Gluten-free.

Check Alpro Sabor Natural Con Coco against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoDrinking