Is Alpro Soya Chilled Drink 1 Litre Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hulled soya beans
  • soya
  • soya base

hulled soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, smooth and slightly creamy, this chilled beverage is commonly poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, added to coffee, or used in baking. Customer feedback cites neutral flavor and versatile texture, while some note a faint beany aftertaste, occasional thinness compared with conventional alternatives, with light aroma, requiring shaking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYA Base (97%) (Water, Hulled SOYA Beans (8%)) Sugar Acidity Regulators (Potassium Phosphates) Calcium (Calcium Carbonate) Flavouring Sea Salt Stabiliser (Gellan Gum) Potassium Iodide Vitamins B2 B12 D2

Check Alpro Soya Chilled Drink 1 Litre against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpro Soya Chilled Drink 1 Litre is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopIcelandMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingSmoothie