Is Alpro Soya Chilled Drink 1 Litre Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring sea salt stabiliser

flavouring sea salt stabiliser

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, smooth and slightly creamy, this chilled beverage is commonly poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, added to coffee, or used in baking. Customer feedback cites neutral flavor and versatile texture, while some note a faint beany aftertaste, occasional thinness compared with conventional alternatives, with light aroma, requiring shaking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYA Base (97%) (Water, Hulled SOYA Beans (8%)) Sugar Acidity Regulators (Potassium Phosphates) Calcium (Calcium Carbonate) Flavouring Sea Salt Stabiliser (Gellan Gum) Potassium Iodide Vitamins B2 B12 D2

Check Alpro Soya Chilled Drink 1 Litre against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Alpro Soya Chilled Drink 1 Litre is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopIcelandMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingSmoothie