Is Alpro Soya Original Long Life Dairy Free Drink 1L Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • water hulled soya beans

water hulled soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly sweet and neutral in flavor, this beverage pours with a light, creamy texture suited to coffee, cereal, smoothies, baking and cooking. Customer reviews commonly praise its consistent taste and versatility, while some note a slightly thin mouthfeel or faint beany aftertaste compared with dairy alternatives, occasionally by users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water Hulled soya beans (8.7%) Sugar Acidity regulators (Potassium phosphates) Calcium (Calcium carbonate) Natural flavouring Sea salt Stabiliser (Gellan gum) Potassium iodide Vitamins B2 B12 D2.

Check Alpro Soya Original Long Life Dairy Free Drink 1L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpro Soya Original Long Life Dairy Free Drink 1L is available at 6 retailers

AsdaBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner ShopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal PrepOn The Go