Is Alpro Soya Original Long Life Dairy Free Drink 1L Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, mildly sweet and neutral in flavor, this beverage pours with a light, creamy texture suited to coffee, cereal, smoothies, baking and cooking. Customer reviews commonly praise its consistent taste and versatility, while some note a slightly thin mouthfeel or faint beany aftertaste compared with dairy alternatives, occasionally by users.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring sea salt stabiliser
natural flavouring sea salt stabiliser
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly sweet and neutral in flavor, this beverage pours with a light, creamy texture suited to coffee, cereal, smoothies, baking and cooking. Customer reviews commonly praise its consistent taste and versatility, while some note a slightly thin mouthfeel or faint beany aftertaste compared with dairy alternatives, occasionally by users.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water Hulled soya beans (8.7%) Sugar Acidity regulators (Potassium phosphates) Calcium (Calcium carbonate) Natural flavouring Sea salt Stabiliser (Gellan gum) Potassium iodide Vitamins B2 B12 D2.
Check Alpro Soya Original Long Life Dairy Free Drink 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpro Soya Original Long Life Dairy Free Drink 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
THE ORIGINAL MINT CHIP NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, MINT CHIP
So Delicious Organic Coconut Milk Original Unsweetened Dairy Free - 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Alpro Soya Original Long Life Dairy Free Drink 1L is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid


