Is THE ORIGINAL MINT CHIP NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, MINT CHIP Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oats
  • oat base

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright mint flavor and cool, smooth texture with intermittent crunchy mix-ins create a refreshing contrast; commonly eaten straight from a bowl, used in sundaes or between cookies, reviewers often praise flavor intensity and scoopability while noting occasional quick melting and varied mix-in distribution across containers and packaging consistency concerns noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Base (Water, Oats), Chocolate Chip (Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin and Organic Vanilla Extract), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Low Erucic Rapeseed Oil., Contains 2% or Less of: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor.

Check THE ORIGINAL MINT CHIP NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, MINT CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

THE ORIGINAL MINT CHIP NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, MINT CHIP is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterSafewayTargetVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSmoothie