Is Alpro Strawberry Plant-based Yogurt Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • hulled soya beans

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hulled Soya Beans [9.4%], Strawberry [8%], Sugar, Calcium [tri-calcium Citrate], Stabilisers [pectins, Guar Gum], Modified Starch, Natural Flavourings, Black Carrot Concentrate, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulators [lactic Acid, Sodium Citrates], Antioxidants [tocopherol-rich Extract, Fatty Acid Esters Of Ascorbic Acid], Vitamins B2, B12, D2, Potassium Iodide, Live Cultures [s. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus]. Contains Soya. It May Also Contain Traces Of Nuts.

Check Alpro Strawberry Plant-based Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping