Is Alpro Vanilla-Almond Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • b12
  • b2
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • calcium carbonate

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soya Base [water, Hulled Soya Beans (6%]], Sugar, Modified Starch, Almond (1.7%), Soluble Corn Fibre, Calcium [calcium Carbonate], Carrot Extract, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Flavouring, Thickener [carrageenan], Acidity Regulator [potassium Phosphates), Sea Salt, Vitamins (b2, B12, D2). May Contain Traces Of Nuts (no Peanuts, Free From Dairy And Gluten.

Check Alpro Vanilla-Almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go