Is Alpro Vanilla Dairy Free Vegan Soya Dessert 4x125g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy texture, often described by reviewers as spoonable and reliably consistent. Commonly eaten chilled as a snack, layered with fruit or granola, or used in simple desserts. Reviews frequently highlight convenient single-serve pots, pleasant sweetness balance, and overall enjoyable mouthfeel and subtle vanilla aroma.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- sea salt vitamins b2 b12 d2
- tri-calcium phosphate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy texture, often described by reviewers as spoonable and reliably consistent. Commonly eaten chilled as a snack, layered with fruit or granola, or used in simple desserts. Reviews frequently highlight convenient single-serve pots, pleasant sweetness balance, and overall enjoyable mouthfeel and subtle vanilla aroma.
Ingredients
SOYA base [84.8%] [Water, Hulled SOYA Beans [8.6%]] Sugar Modified starch Maltodextrin Calcium [Tri-Calcium phosphate] Carrot concentrate Flavouring Thickeners [Pectins, Carrageenan] Sea salt Vitamins B2 B12 D2
Check Alpro Vanilla Dairy Free Vegan Soya Dessert 4x125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpro Vanilla Dairy Free Vegan Soya Dessert 4x125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Alpro Vanilla Dairy Free Vegan Soya Dessert 4x125g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


