Is AL'S Real Goods Choco Choco Chewy Cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • organic milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dark Brown Cane Sugar (cane Sugar, Molasses), Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Butter (cream, Lactic Acid), Cane Sugar, *rspo Palm Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Water, Eggs, Dutch Process Cocoa Powder, Organic Milk, (less Than 2% Invert Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Pea Protein, Rosemary Extract, Oat Fiber, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda (sodium Bicarbonate), Xanthan Gum). Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat and Soy.

Check AL'S Real Goods Choco Choco Chewy Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee