Is AL'S Real Goods Choco Choco Chewy Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • eggs
  • organic milk
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dark Brown Cane Sugar (cane Sugar, Molasses), Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Butter (cream, Lactic Acid), Cane Sugar, *rspo Palm Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Water, Eggs, Dutch Process Cocoa Powder, Organic Milk, (less Than 2% Invert Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Pea Protein, Rosemary Extract, Oat Fiber, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda (sodium Bicarbonate), Xanthan Gum). Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat and Soy.

Check AL'S Real Goods Choco Choco Chewy Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee