Is Alstertor Beer Mug Mustard (Pack of 2), Yellow Mustard, 10 Count, 8.45 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that spreads easily; commonly used on hot dogs, sausages, sandwiches, pretzels and as a dipping sauce. Customers note reliable taste, convenient dispensing and good value in multi-packs, while some report occasional consistency variation and others praise quick-serving convenience for everyday meals too.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that spreads easily; commonly used on hot dogs, sausages, sandwiches, pretzels and as a dipping sauce. Customers note reliable taste, convenient dispensing and good value in multi-packs, while some report occasional consistency variation and others praise quick-serving convenience for everyday meals too.
Ingredients
Water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Seasoning (May Contain Traces Of Lactose, Pistachio, Celery, Mustard, Sesame), Flavouring
Check Alstertor Beer Mug Mustard (Pack of 2), Yellow Mustard, 10 Count, 8.45 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alstertor Beer Mug Mustard (Pack of 2), Yellow Mustard, 10 Count, 8.45 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Where to buy
Alstertor Beer Mug Mustard (Pack of 2), Yellow Mustard, 10 Count, 8.45 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


