Is Alta Dena 4% Milkfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 8 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy
  • carrageenan
  • locust bean gum, carrageenan, carbon dioxide
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • enzyme

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cultured nonfat milk, milk, cream, nonfat milk, salt, contains less than 1% of: locust bean gum, carrageenan, carbon dioxide (to preserve freshness), enzyme

Check Alta Dena 4% Milkfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Alta Dena 4% Milkfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 8 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladTopping