Is Alter Eco Dark Chocolate Organic Granola Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This granola offers bittersweet cocoa notes, crisp clusters and a firm, crunchy bite. Shoppers report pronounced chocolate flavor and steady texture. Common uses include topping yogurt, stirring into milk, mixing with fruit, or snacking by the handful. Reviews often mention satisfying crunch, sizable clusters and moderate sweetness and consistent texture.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This granola offers bittersweet cocoa notes, crisp clusters and a firm, crunchy bite. Shoppers report pronounced chocolate flavor and steady texture. Common uses include topping yogurt, stirring into milk, mixing with fruit, or snacking by the handful. Reviews often mention satisfying crunch, sizable clusters and moderate sweetness and consistent texture.
Ingredients
Organic Oats, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Date Powder, Organic Dark Chocolate (organic Cacao Beans, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Rosemary Extract (for Freshness), Organic Monk Fruit. Contains Coconut. May Contain Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Milk, Soy.
Check Alter Eco Dark Chocolate Organic Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alter Eco Dark Chocolate Organic Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Breakfast Item · Granule, Pouch


