Is Alter Eco Dark Chocolate Organic Granola Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • organic oats

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This granola offers bittersweet cocoa notes, crisp clusters and a firm, crunchy bite. Shoppers report pronounced chocolate flavor and steady texture. Common uses include topping yogurt, stirring into milk, mixing with fruit, or snacking by the handful. Reviews often mention satisfying crunch, sizable clusters and moderate sweetness and consistent texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Oats, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Date Powder, Organic Dark Chocolate (organic Cacao Beans, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Rosemary Extract (for Freshness), Organic Monk Fruit. Contains Coconut. May Contain Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Milk, Soy.

Check Alter Eco Dark Chocolate Organic Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping