Is Alter Eco No Added Sugar Cinnamon Raisin Organic Granola Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy clusters with chewy bits deliver warm spice and subtle sweetness, suitable for cereal bowls, yogurt, or snacking straight from the bag. Reviewers commonly note a pleasant texture and balanced flavor, while some mention variable clump size and occasional freshness or packaging inconsistencies reported across different purchase batches and regions.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy clusters with chewy bits deliver warm spice and subtle sweetness, suitable for cereal bowls, yogurt, or snacking straight from the bag. Reviewers commonly note a pleasant texture and balanced flavor, while some mention variable clump size and occasional freshness or packaging inconsistencies reported across different purchase batches and regions.
Ingredients
Organic Oats, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Date Powder, Organic Raisins, Organic Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Organic Rosemary Extract (for Freshness), Organic Monk Fruit. Contains Coconut. May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Milk, And Soy Individuals Who Are Allergic To These Should Not Consume This Product.
Check Alter Eco No Added Sugar Cinnamon Raisin Organic Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alter Eco No Added Sugar Cinnamon Raisin Organic Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Low Karb Keto Blueberry Cinnamon Nut Granola
About this product
Grain · Granule


