Is Alter Eco – Organic Chocolate Bar – Dark Quinoa – 2.82 Oz Bars – Case Of 12 Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Rich, dark flavor with bittersweet notes and subtle toasted-cereal undertones; a smooth bar delivers a crisp, airy crunch that contrasts the firm snap. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, baking accent, or travel treat. Reviewers note balanced bitterness, pleasant crunch, consistent quality, and occasional comments about preferred sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cacao Beans (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Total 100% Fair Trade Ingredients), Organic Raw Cane Sugar (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Total 100% Fair Trade Ingredients), Organic Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Total 100% Fair Trade Ingredients), Quinoa-Rice Crisps (Organic Quinoa [Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Total 100% Fair Trade Ingredients], Organic Rice [Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Total 100% Fair Trade Ingredients], Organic Raw Cane Sugar [Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Total 100% Fair Trade Ingredients]), Organic Vanilla Beans (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Total 100% Fair Trade Ingredients).

Check Alter Eco – Organic Chocolate Bar – Dark Quinoa – 2.82 Oz Bars – Case Of 12 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Alter Eco – Organic Chocolate Bar – Dark Quinoa – 2.82 Oz Bars – Case Of 12 is available at 12 retailers

Billion VeganCentral MarketGiant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterVanillaNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go