Is Alter Eco – Organic Chocolate Bar – Dark Quinoa – 2.82 Oz Bars – Case Of 12 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, dark flavor with bittersweet notes and subtle toasted-cereal undertones; a smooth bar delivers a crisp, airy crunch that contrasts the firm snap. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, baking accent, or travel treat. Reviewers note balanced bitterness, pleasant crunch, consistent quality, and occasional comments about preferred sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cacao Beans (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Total 100% Fair Trade Ingredients), Organic Raw Cane Sugar (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Total 100% Fair Trade Ingredients), Organic Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Total 100% Fair Trade Ingredients), Quinoa-Rice Crisps (Organic Quinoa [Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Total 100% Fair Trade Ingredients], Organic Rice [Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Total 100% Fair Trade Ingredients], Organic Raw Cane Sugar [Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Total 100% Fair Trade Ingredients]), Organic Vanilla Beans (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Total 100% Fair Trade Ingredients).

Check Alter Eco – Organic Chocolate Bar – Dark Quinoa – 2.82 Oz Bars – Case Of 12 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Alter Eco – Organic Chocolate Bar – Dark Quinoa – 2.82 Oz Bars – Case Of 12 is available at 12 retailers

Billion VeganCentral MarketGiant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterVanillaNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go