Is Altius Sriracha Instant Dip Mix With Low Fat, High Protein, Greek Yogurt, Natural Flavors and Mixture of Spice, 6 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Spices, Sugar, Vinegar Powder, Natural Flavor, Herbs & Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Spice Extracts (Paprika), Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent)

Check Altius Sriracha Instant Dip Mix With Low Fat, High Protein, Greek Yogurt, Natural Flavors and Mixture of Spice, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Altius Sriracha Instant Dip Mix With Low Fat, High Protein, Greek Yogurt, Natural Flavors and Mixture of Spice, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Dipping