Is alverde coffein shampoo Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- caprylyl/capryl glucoside
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
caprylyl/capryl glucoside
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Glycerin, Laurylglucoside, Alcohol, Sodium Coco-sulfate, Betaine, Caprylyl/capryl Glucoside, Xanthan Gum, Caffeine, Piper Nigrum Fruit Extract, Thymus Vulgaris Extract, Sodium Pca, Arginine, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Leuconostoc/radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Menthol, Parfum, Limonene, Linalool, Citral, Geraniol, Benzyl Salicylate',,citronellol Fromnatural Organic Agriculture From Natural Essential Oils
Check alverde coffein shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open alverde coffein shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
OGX® Thick & Full + Biotin & Collagen Shampoo 13 fl. oz. Bottle
Aussie Paraben-Free Miracle Volume Shampoo w/ Plum & Bamboo For Fine Hair, 12.1 fl oz
L'Oreal Paris Elvive Volume Filler Thickening Shampoo, 12.6 fl. oz.
Garnier Ultimate Blends Ultimate Blends Honey Treasures Shampoo, AML Acacia + Manuka + Lavender, 400ml
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


