Is Always Save Chocolate Syrup Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides
- sugar, potassium sorbate, salt, mono-, diglycerides, polysorbate 60
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA*, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES*, POLYSORBATE 60 (AN EMULSIFIER), XANTHAN GUM, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).
Check Always Save Chocolate Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Always Save Chocolate Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Always Save Chocolate Syrup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


