Is Always Save Imitation Bacon Bits Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural & artificial flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Textured soy flour, vegetable oil (canola oil or high oleic sunflower oil), salt, caramel color, yeast extract, natural & artificial flavor, FD&C Red No. 40, extractives of rosemary, disodium inosinate and guanylate (flavor enhancer), & tocopherols (as an antioxidant).
Check Always Save Imitation Bacon Bits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Always Save Imitation Bacon Bits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Tofutti Better Than Sour Cream, Milk Free, Imitation
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Tofutti Better Than Cream Cheese Imitation Cream Cheese, Plain
Where to buy
Always Save Imitation Bacon Bits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Granule, Piece


