Is Alyssas Healthy Bites Oatmeal - 6 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • natural flavors

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This oatmeal offers a mild, comforting flavor and a soft, slightly chewy texture; reviewers note consistent taste and easy preparation. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, snack portions, or mixed with toppings and used in baking, users report reliable portion size and satisfactory mouthfeel, with occasional repeat purchases reported online frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Ground Whole Oats, Oat Bran, Chicory Root Fiber, Egg Whites, Dried Fruits (Cranberries, Black Currants, Unsweetened Coconut, Dates), Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Filtered Water, Organic Coconut Oil, Ground Flax Seeds, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Extract, Chia Seeds, Baking Soda, Cinnamon.

Check Alyssas Healthy Bites Oatmeal - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Alyssas Healthy Bites Oatmeal - 6 Oz is available at 6 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BJewel-OscoSafewayWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaNutty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go