Is Alyssas Healthy Bites Vegan - 6 Oz Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • ground whole oats
  • oat bran

ground whole oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp texture and a mildly seasoned savory flavor, with occasional chewier pieces. Typically consumed as a grab-and-go snack, a salad or bowl topping, or paired with dips at gatherings. Serves as a convenient portable option for snacking, lunchboxes, or casual entertaining where crunchy texture is desired and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Ground Whole Oats, Oat Bran, Chicory Root Fiber, Dried Fruits (Cranberries, Black Currants, Unsweetened Coconut, Dates), Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Filtered Water, Organic Coconut Oil, Ground Flax Seeds, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Extract, Psyllium Husk, Chia Seeds, Baking Soda, Cinnamon.

Check Alyssas Healthy Bites Vegan - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alyssas Healthy Bites Vegan - 6 Oz is available at 6 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BJewel-OscoSafewayWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go