Is Alyssa's Healthy Chocobites, 5 Oz Vegan?

Description
Small chocolate-flavored bites offering a combination of crisp exterior and softer interior, commonly eaten as a portable snack, dessert topping, or in lunchboxes. Customer reviews often mention chocolate taste, convenient single-serving size, and satisfying texture, while some note variation in sweetness and occasional issues with packaging during shipping, as reported.
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- natural flavors
- unsweetened chocolate
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small chocolate-flavored bites offering a combination of crisp exterior and softer interior, commonly eaten as a portable snack, dessert topping, or in lunchboxes. Customer reviews often mention chocolate taste, convenient single-serving size, and satisfying texture, while some note variation in sweetness and occasional issues with packaging during shipping, as reported.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Ground Whole Oats, Chicory Root Fiber, Egg Whites, Dried Fruits (Cranberries, Black Currant, Unsweetened Coconut Flakes, Dates) Organic, Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Coconut Oil, Filtered Water, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cacao Powder, Vanilla Extract, Ground Flax Seeds, Oat Bran, Chia Seeds, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda.
Check Alyssa's Healthy Chocobites, 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alyssa's Healthy Chocobites, 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
Where to buy
Alyssa's Healthy Chocobites, 5 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


