Is A.M. Rxbar Honey Cinnamon Peanut Butter 55g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • honey
  • natural flavors

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, warm spice notes and a pronounced cinnamon undertone complement a smooth, slightly thick spreadable texture. Commonly used on toast, in oatmeal, or as an on-the-go snack, reviewers praise portability and consistent flavor while noting occasional oil separation and variable sweetness perception across batches and generally favorable user satisfaction ratings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Honey, Peanut Butter (peanuts), Egg Whites, Peanuts, Pumpkin Seeds, Brown Rice, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Coconut Sugar, Oat Fiber, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Cinnamon. Contains: Peanuts And Eggs. May Contain Tree Nuts, Milk, And Soy.

Check A.M. Rxbar Honey Cinnamon Peanut Butter 55g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
HoneyNuttySpicy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go