No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Amandier Kuromi Cheese Balls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn(not Genetically Modified), Palm Oil, Sugar, Cheese Powder [milk Powder, Cheese (milk, Salt, Lactic Acid Bacteria, Rennet), Salt, Citric Acid], Maltodextrin, Milk Powder, Glucose, Salt, Natural Food Coloring, Red Pepper Coloring (soybean Oil, Red Pepper Coloring), Cheese Flavor (ethyl Maltol, Lactones, Furans, Canola Oil, Tocopherols Concentrate Mixed)

Check Amandier Kuromi Cheese Balls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Amandier Kuromi Cheese Balls | Spoonful