Is Amarena Dark Cherry Gelato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cane Sugar, Amarena Cherries, Cream, Coconut Oil, Chicory Root Extract, Dextrose, Glucose, Almonds, Eggs, Carob Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Pectin.

Check Amarena Dark Cherry Gelato against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amarena Dark Cherry Gelato is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing
Lactose Free? Amarena Dark Cherry Gelato | Spoonful