Is amaretti Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • non esporre ai raggi del sole

non esporre ai raggi del sole

Dietitian note

Sole is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

lo RICICLO! INCARTO agenti AMARETTI, Ingredienti: zucchero, mandorle d'albicocca 20%, albume d'uovo, lievitanti (idrogenocarbonato di sodio, carbonati di ammonio), aromi naturali, Può contenere tracce di frumento, derivati del latte e mandorle, Conservare in luogo fresco e asciutto, Non esporre ai raggi del sole, TICA UT VASCHETTA PLASTICA PET 1 SECRENZIATA TUO COMUNE ITALIA MË MAR Th da, AMARETTI 200 g e Via Sommacampagna 63/H, 37137 Verona, Italla azzi 7, 37028 Roverè Veronese (VR), Italia

Check amaretti against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrispyDry
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? amaretti | Spoonful