Is AMARETTO CHERRY AMARETTO REAL PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH BLACK CHERRY PIECES, AMARETTO CHERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- dextrose
- natural flavors
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR. SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, BLACK CHERRIES [CHERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLOR (PLUM, CHERRY, BLACK CARROT, AND BEET), LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS], CORN SYRUP, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM,CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, ALMOND EXTRACT.
Check AMARETTO CHERRY AMARETTO REAL PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH BLACK CHERRY PIECES, AMARETTO CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMARETTO CHERRY AMARETTO REAL PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH BLACK CHERRY PIECES, AMARETTO CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
Sparkling Ice Black Cherry Sparkling Water 17 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


