Is Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy whipped topping offers a mildly sweet, smooth, pillowy texture that holds soft peaks. Commonly used to top pies, hot beverages, fruit and desserts, it is praised for convenient, quick dispensing and consistent mouthfeel; some reviewers report uneven spray or fast-emptying canisters. Suitable for everyday use and special occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Propellant: Nitrous Oxide, Contains: Milk

Check Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz is available at 21 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking