Is Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • do not expose to temperatures above 120 degrees f
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors

do not expose to temperatures above 120 degrees f

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy whipped topping offers a mildly sweet, smooth, pillowy texture that holds soft peaks. Commonly used to top pies, hot beverages, fruit and desserts, it is praised for convenient, quick dispensing and consistent mouthfeel; some reviewers report uneven spray or fast-emptying canisters. Suitable for everyday use and special occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Propellant: Nitrous Oxide, Contains: Milk

Check Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz is available at 21 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking