Is Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese Spread is an 8 oz tub of spreadable cream cheese made with fresh milk and real cream. It has a creamy texture, making it perfect for spreading on a warm bagel. This cream cheese spread is free from artificial preservatives, flavors, and dyes, ensuring a fresh and natural taste. The resealable tub helps keep the flavor locked in and the spread stays fresh in the refrigerator. People appreciate the freshness of this cream cheese spread.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Natamycin ! (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture, Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture

Check Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingDipping