Is AMARETTO CHERRY AUTHENTIC ITALIAN RECIPE GELATO, AMARETTO CHERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- natural flavors
- diglycerides
- dextrose
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CANE SUGAR, CREAM, AMARENA CHERRIES, COCONUT OIL, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, EGG, GLUCOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID ESTER, CITRIC ACID, CAROB GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, PECTIN.
Check AMARETTO CHERRY AUTHENTIC ITALIAN RECIPE GELATO, AMARETTO CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMARETTO CHERRY AUTHENTIC ITALIAN RECIPE GELATO, AMARETTO CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
Newman's Own® Family Recipe Italian Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Good Seasons Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, 4 ct - Packets
Good Seasons Italian All Natural Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, 0.7 oz Envelope
About this product
Oil · Bottle, Liquid


