Is Newman's Own® Family Recipe Italian Dressing - 16 Fl Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Zesty, tangy flavor with balanced savory notes; smooth, pourable texture with light viscosity and fine suspended flecks. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins and vegetables, or serve as a dip or sandwich spread. Customer reviews frequently note consistent taste, versatility, and good value, suitable for casual meals and gatherings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized cow's milk
- romano cheese
- natural flavor
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty, tangy flavor with balanced savory notes; smooth, pourable texture with light viscosity and fine suspended flecks. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins and vegetables, or serve as a dip or sandwich spread. Customer reviews frequently note consistent taste, versatility, and good value, suitable for casual meals and gatherings.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Garlic (Dried), Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic (Dried), Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Anchovy Paste (Anchovy, Salt, Water), Barley Malt Powder (Malted Barley, Corn), Xanthan Gum (As A Thickener), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onion (Dried), Black Pepper, Paprika, Fennel Seed (Dried), Savory (Dried), Basil (Dried), Oregano (Dried), Paprika Extract (For Color)
Check Newman's Own® Family Recipe Italian Dressing - 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own® Family Recipe Italian Dressing - 16 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Newman's Own® Family Recipe Italian Dressing - 16 Fl Oz is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


