Is AMARETTO CHIP VANILLA GELATO WITH AMARETTO, AMARETTO CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, AMARETTO LIQUEUR, AMARETTO FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SOYBEAN OIL, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM.

Check AMARETTO CHIP VANILLA GELATO WITH AMARETTO, AMARETTO CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go