Is AMARETTO FLAVORED SOUTHERN- STYLE CUSTARD, AMARETTO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural amaretto flavor
- dextrose
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
natural amaretto flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SUGAR, MILKFAT, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CUSTARD BASE (CORN SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES [COLOR], GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AMARETTO FLAVOR.
Check AMARETTO FLAVORED SOUTHERN- STYLE CUSTARD, AMARETTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMARETTO FLAVORED SOUTHERN- STYLE CUSTARD, AMARETTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


