Is Amay's Almond Cookies Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- lard
- riboflavin
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL AND/OR LARD, EGGS, ALMONDS, BAKING POWDER, BAKING SODA, NATURAL COLORING.
Check Amay's Almond Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amay's Almond Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Cookie · Piece
Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee


