Is AMAZING APPLE GRANOLA BARS, AMAZING APPLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
- glycerin
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCONUT, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, TOCOPHEROLS [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), GLUCOSE SYRUP, GLYCERIN, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT), SUGAR, APPLE PUREE (APPLES, SUGAR, WATER, MALIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ASCORBIC ACID), DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS), POLYDEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: INVERT SUGAR, DRIED APPLES, SORBITOL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, PECTIN, CINNAMON, MOLASSES, MALIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check AMAZING APPLE GRANOLA BARS, AMAZING APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMAZING APPLE GRANOLA BARS, AMAZING APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
About this product
Snack · Bar


