Is Amazing Grass Green Superfood Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • amylase
  • probiotic enzyme blend

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powdered product delivers a grassy, earthy flavor with mild sweetness for some users and a noticeable bitter aftertaste for others. Texture is fine but can be slightly chalky or gritty when mixed. Common uses include blending into smoothies, juices, water, yogurt, or oatmeal; reviews note opinions on taste and solubility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic wheat grass, organic barley grass, organic alfalfa, organic spinach, organic spirulina, organic chlorella (cracked cell-well), organic broccoli. Organic rose hips, organic pineapple, organic carrot, acerola cherry extract, green tea leaf extract, organic acai berry, organic beet root, raspberry, organic maca root. Organic flax seed, apple pectin. F.O.S (fructooligosaccharide from chicory root), and probiotic enzyme blend (lactobacillus acidophilus, protease (aspergillus oryzae), amylase (aspergillus oryzae), lipase (aspergillus niger), lactase (aspergillus oryzae), cellulase (trichoderma reesei)). Peppermint leaf and silica.

Check Amazing Grass Green Superfood against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Amazing Grass Green Superfood is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketFry'sRalphsThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyHerbaceousNeutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieDrinkingMeal Prep
Vegan? Amazing Grass Green Superfood | Spoonful