Is Amazing Grass Green Superfood Dairy Free?

Description
Powdered product delivers a grassy, earthy flavor with mild sweetness for some users and a noticeable bitter aftertaste for others. Texture is fine but can be slightly chalky or gritty when mixed. Common uses include blending into smoothies, juices, water, yogurt, or oatmeal; reviews note opinions on taste and solubility.
Why it's a maybe for dairy free
- lactobacillus acidophilus
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powdered product delivers a grassy, earthy flavor with mild sweetness for some users and a noticeable bitter aftertaste for others. Texture is fine but can be slightly chalky or gritty when mixed. Common uses include blending into smoothies, juices, water, yogurt, or oatmeal; reviews note opinions on taste and solubility.
Ingredients
Organic wheat grass, organic barley grass, organic alfalfa, organic spinach, organic spirulina, organic chlorella (cracked cell-well), organic broccoli. Organic rose hips, organic pineapple, organic carrot, acerola cherry extract, green tea leaf extract, organic acai berry, organic beet root, raspberry, organic maca root. Organic flax seed, apple pectin. F.O.S (fructooligosaccharide from chicory root), and probiotic enzyme blend (lactobacillus acidophilus, protease (aspergillus oryzae), amylase (aspergillus oryzae), lipase (aspergillus niger), lactase (aspergillus oryzae), cellulase (trichoderma reesei)). Peppermint leaf and silica.
Check Amazing Grass Green Superfood against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amazing Grass Green Superfood in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Siete Family Foods Cassava & Coconut Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
Amazing Grass Green Superfood is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


