Is Amazing Grass Protein Superfood Rich Chocolate -- 10 Servings Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic wheat grass
  • other natural flavor
  • organic flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

organic wheat grass

Dietitian note

Wheat grass refers to the leaves of the wheat plant. It can be gluten-free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. Wheat grass should be avoided unless the product is certified gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

other natural flavor
organic flavor
natural flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pea Protein, Organic Hemp Protein, Organic Chia, Organic Quinoa, Green Food Blend: (Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Alfalfa, Organic Barely Grass, Organic Spinach, Organic Spirulina, Organic Chlorella (Cracked Cell-wall), Organic Broccoli), Fruit & Vegetable Blend: (Organic Acai, Organic Banana, Organic Beet, Organic Carrot, Organic Goji, Organic Pineapple, Organic Sweet Potato, Organic Raspberry, Organic Rose Hips), Other Natural Flavor (Organic Flavor, Natural Flavor), Organic Cocoa, Xanthan Gum, Organic Stevia, Salt, All Flavors Used By Amazing Grass (R), Are Organic Compliant, All Natural, Kosher Pareve And Vegan, Protein Blend: Green Food Blend: Fruit & Vegetable Blend: Other All Flavors Used By Amazing Grass (R), Kosher Pareve And Vegan

Check Amazing Grass Protein Superfood Rich Chocolate -- 10 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Amazing Grass Protein Superfood Rich Chocolate -- 10 Servings is available at 2 retailers

VitacostThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Amazing Grass Protein Superfood Rich Chocolate -- 10 Servings | Spoonful