Is Amazon Grocery Fruit & Grain Cereal Bar Blueberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- +2 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED BY (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID.
Check Amazon Grocery Fruit & Grain Cereal Bar Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amazon Grocery Fruit & Grain Cereal Bar Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
About this product
Snack · Bar


