Is Amazon mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • malir lactic acid

malir lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cloose-fructose syrup, acids: citric acid, malir lactic acid, fruit and plant concentrates red cabbage, blackcurrant, turmeric) bderberry juice from concentrate, potato protein, flavourings, spirulina concentrate sunflower oil, glazing agent: beeswax llergy advice: may contain milk etary advice: suitable for vegetarians, ticial colours, flavourings natives 408860028698 06890109

Check Amazon mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking