Is Amazonia Acai Sorbet Original 500mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Deep, tangy berry flavor with subtle earthiness and balanced sweetness. Smooth, scoopable sorbet texture with occasional icy crystals. Commonly eaten straight as a frozen treat, blended into smoothies or bowls, and used as a palate-cleansing dessert. Reviewers note authentic acai taste, vibrant color, and convenient portioning for smoothies. Portable convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Acai Berry Pulp* (60%), Organic Evaporated Cane Juice*, Organic Brown Rice Syrup* (2.6%), Xanthan Gum [From Fermentation], Citric Acid [Naturally Derived]. *Certified Organic

Check Amazonia Acai Sorbet Original 500mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking