Is Amazonia Acai Sorbet Original 500mL Gluten Free?

Description
Deep, tangy berry flavor with subtle earthiness and balanced sweetness. Smooth, scoopable sorbet texture with occasional icy crystals. Commonly eaten straight as a frozen treat, blended into smoothies or bowls, and used as a palate-cleansing dessert. Reviewers note authentic acai taste, vibrant color, and convenient portioning for smoothies. Portable convenience.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic brown rice syrup
organic brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep, tangy berry flavor with subtle earthiness and balanced sweetness. Smooth, scoopable sorbet texture with occasional icy crystals. Commonly eaten straight as a frozen treat, blended into smoothies or bowls, and used as a palate-cleansing dessert. Reviewers note authentic acai taste, vibrant color, and convenient portioning for smoothies. Portable convenience.
Ingredients
Organic Acai Berry Pulp* (60%), Organic Evaporated Cane Juice*, Organic Brown Rice Syrup* (2.6%), Xanthan Gum [From Fermentation], Citric Acid [Naturally Derived]. *Certified Organic
Check Amazonia Acai Sorbet Original 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amazonia Acai Sorbet Original 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


