Is Ambiente nata Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soya
  • lecitina de soya

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Agua, aceite de palmiste hidrogenado, azúcar añadido (azúcar), estabilizante (jarabe de sorbitol, hidroxipropilmetilcelulosa, carboximetilcelulosa, carragenina, goma de tara, goma gellan), emulsificante (polisorbato 60, monoestearato de sorbitán, ésteres mono y diacetiltartárico de mono y diglicéridos de ácidos grasos, estearoil 2 lactilato de sodio, lecitina de soya (soya)), saborizante, regulador de acidez (citrato trisódico, fosfato disódico), sal, color (betacaroteno). Contiene: soya. Producido en una instalación que procesa leche.

Check Ambiente nata against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal PrepTopping